Updated! Lunastra info added!

As the title implies, a quick searchable and filterable table of monster elemental weaknesses in Monster Hunter World. If you’re wondering (like all of us) “How does elemental weakness work!? Check out the section below the chart – this stuff is HARD TO DETERMINE, man.

Check our MHW Calc!

UPDATE: This experimental table also shows monster
WEAK POINTS, BREAKABLE and SEVERABLE parts.

MHW Monster Elemental Weakness Chart

Monsters initially sorted by field research order – use the box on the upper right of the table to search and filter – simply put the monster name.

MonsterFireWaterThunderIceDragonPoisonSleepParalysisBlastStun
Great Jagras3022133333
Kulu-Ya-Ku2322222222
Pukei-Pukei2032113322
Barroth3002132331
Barroth Mud0302132331
Jyuratodus1031121213
Jyuratodus Mud0301121213
Tobi-Kadachi2302132222
Anjanath0322212212
Rathian0121312213
Tzitzi-Ya-Ku2233222222
Paolumu3021122233
Great Girros2302123122
Radobaan1112321232
Legiana2130132222
Odogaron1123012322
Rathalos0121312212
Diablos0213222321
Kirin3202112021
Zorah Magdaros0312300000
Dodogama0232132212
Pink Rathian0121312213
Bazelgeuse0132222211
Lavasioth0322131212
Lavasioth Hard1200131212
Uragaan0312231223
Azure Rathalos0112312212
Black Diablos0213022321
Nergigante1131222222
Teostra0313121112
Kushala Daora1030231132
Vaal Hazak3012311122
Xeno'jiiva2222230121
Deviljho2231322222
Kulve Taroth0(1)20(3)3(0)2(1)11111
Lunastrax113211122
Great JagrasWeak pointHeadForelegsStomach
Great JagrasBreakableHeadForelegsStomach
Kulu-Ya-KuWeak pointHead
Kulu-Ya-KuBreakableHeadForelegs
Pukei-PukeiWeak pointHeadWingsTail
Pukei-PukeiBreakableHeadWingsBack
BarrothWeak pointForelegsTail
BarrothBreakableHeadForelegsHindlegs
BarrothSeverableTail
JyuratodusWeak pointHeadTail
JyuratodusBreakableHeadBackForelimbsTail
Tobi-KadachiWeak pointHeadTail
Tobi-KadachiBreakableHeadBackForelegsTail
AnjanathWeak pointHeadTail
AnjanathBreakableHead (Top)HindlegsTail
AnjanathSeverableTail
RathianWeak pointHeadWingsTail
RathianBreakableHeadBackWings
RathianSeverableTail
Tzitzi-Ya-KuWeak pointHead
Tzitzi-Ya-KuBreakableHead???
PaolumuWeak pointHeadPouch
PaolumuBreakablePouchWingsBackTail
Great GirrosWeak pointHeadForelegsTail
Great GirrosBreakableHeadForelegs
RadobaanWeak pointHeadHindlegs
RadobaanBreakableHead (Top)BackHindlegs
RadobaanSeverableTail
LegianaWeak pointHeadWingsTail
LegianaBreakableHeadWingsBackTail
OdogaronWeak pointHeadForelegsTail
OdogaronBreakableHeadForelegsHindlegs
OdogaronSeverableTail
RathalosWeak pointHeadWingsTail
RathalosBreakableHeadWingsBack
RathalosSeverableTail
DiablosWeak pointHeadChestWings
DiablosBreakableHornBack
DiablosSeverableTail
KirinWeak pointHorn
KirinBreakableHorn
ZorahWeak pointHeadChest
ZorahBreakableHeadChestCores
DodogamaWeak pointHeadTail
DodogamaBreakableHeadForelegs
DodogamaSeverableTail
Pink RathianWeak pointHeadWingsTail
Pink RathianBreakableHeadBackWings
Pink RathianSeverableTail
BazelgeuseWeak pointHeadWingsTail
BazelgeuseBreakableHeadWingsBack
BazelgeuseSeverableTail
LavasiothWeak pointHeadStomach
LavasiothBreakableHeadBackHindlegsTail
UragaanWeak pointHead (Top)Stomach
UragaanBreakableHeadBack
UragaanSeverableTail
Azure RathalosWeak pointHeadWingsTail
Azure RathalosBreakableHeadWingsBack
Azure RathalosSeverableTail
Black DiablosWeak pointHeadChestWings
Black DiablosBreakableHornBack
Black DiablosSeverableTail
NergiganteWeak pointHeadForelegs
NergiganteBreakableHornSpikes
NergiganteSeverableTail
TeostraWeak pointHeadWingsTail
TeostraBreakableHeadWings
TeostraSeverableTail
Kushala DaoraWeak pointHeadForelegsTail
Kushala DaoraBreakableHeadWings
Kushala DaoraSeverableTail
Vaal HazakWeak pointHeadChestTail
Vaal HazakBreakableHeadForelegsChest
Vaal HazakSeverableTail
Xeno'JiivaWeak pointHeadForelegsTail
Xeno'JiivaBreakableHeadForelegsWings
Xeno'JiivaSeverableTail
Deviljho
Weak pointHeadChest
Deviljho
BreakableHead Chest
DeviljhoSeverableTail
Kulve TarothWeak pointHornForelegsGold
Kulve TarothBreakableHornForelegsGold
LunastraWeak pointHeadWingsTail
LunastraBreakableHeadWings
LunastraSeverableTail

Elemental Weaknesses, How does it work!?!?!

FEEL FREE TO CORRECT ME PEOPLE

First of all, there’s a lot of SPECULATION and voodoo going on around this topic. To start it off, here are tabs of how this stuff supposedly works. While 0 and 3 stars have come to a consensus to “immune” and “very weak”. 1 and 2 stars are up for debate.

My thoughtsGeneral belief

0 stars isImmune“.  This is pretty much agreed upon by all.
1 star is slightly resistant“. Small to no penalty.
2 stars
is close to no penalty but no bonus“. No penalty to slight bonus.
3 stars is takes extra damage“. This is pretty much agreed upon by all.

0 stars isImmune“.  This is pretty much agreed upon by all.
1 star isweak to“. What does this even mean!? Neutral? Tiny Bonus??
2 stars
isweaker to“. Without a neutral stat? What’s this Bonus+???
3 stars isVery weak to“. This is pretty much agreed upon by all.

I don’t know… this is very unintuitive.

It’s very likely the “actual” thing is somewhere in between the two systems above.

Supposedly, each monster has a different threshold for what it means to be “weak” or “resistant” to monster elemental damage. As a general but obvious rule of thumb – THE MORE STARS, THE BETTER YOUR ELEMENTAL DAMAGE IS TO IT

Now, why is this so hard to determine? Supposedly, these star values mathematical equivalent is different per monster. To make matters worse star values are a generalized average of MONSTER PARTS (some parts are weaker than others to elements!).

What I personally find hard to believe is that there is no “Neutral” value (according to some)! And there is no “resistant” which I find to be total BS.

ELEMENTAL DAMAGE IS A BIT OF A HASSLE DUE TO MANY MANY FACTORS – AND I WOULDN’T TRULY BE HAPPY UNLESS SMASHING THE MONSTER WITH A THREE STAR BONUS – IN THE CASE OF 1 or 2 I’ll just use Elementless high-power setups.

Wanna know more about Monster Hunter: World? Check out our MHW Guides!

Check our MHW Calc!

Support TeamBRG on Patreon! Like us on Facebook for updates!

SHARE

16 COMMENTS

  1. hey thank you for making this. i use this chart every time i play this game and it’s amazing and i love you and and and and yeah that’s all but thank you

  2. Thank you. By far the most helpful and easiest to decipher guide I’ve found. Keep up the excellent work.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here